blog

BCxA Welcomes New Officers, New Year!


Thanks to you, voting members, we’re off to a great start across North America and beyond! The BCxA extends a heartfelt thank you to director Jeff Conner who led the development of the international chapter beyond North America and retired from the International Board at the end of 2015.

We’re Proud to Congratulate Our Impressive 2016 International Board

President: Bruce Pitts, CPMP, CSBA, LEED AP, Wood-Harbinger
Vice President: John Whitfield, QCxP, DCEP, Primary Integration Solutions
Secretary: H. Jay Enck, LEED Fellow, CXAP, HBDP, CPMP, BEAP, LEED AP BD+C, Green Building Solutions
Treasurer: Dan Forino, PE, CCP, MBA, LEED AP, Horizon Engineering

Directors At Large:

Kent Barber, PE, CCP, LEED AP, KBA
Tony Di Leonoardo, Wick Fisher White
Craig Hawkins, CxA, CCP, McKinstry
Bill McCartney, CPMP, Isotherm Engineering
Bill McMullen, LEED AP, Dewberry Design-Builders, Inc.
John Penney, PE, CBCP, EBCP, CEM, John F. Penney Consulting Services
Tom Poeling, PE, CEM, CCP, U.S. Engineering
Tony Rocco, P. Eng, CCP, ALR Engineering
Ed Simpson, CCP, CPMM, LEED-AP, TESTCOMM
John Villani, PE, LEED AP, CCP, CEM, GBE, Grumman/Butkus

Meet Your Newly Elected (or Re-Elected) Chapter Leaders

California Chapter

James Anderton, Independent Commissioning Consulting
Steve Carroll, PE, CxA, Glumac
Brian Graham, PE, CBCP, LEED AP, Design West Engineering
Lynn Gomes, PE, kW Engineering, Inc.
Charles Hutchinson, LEED AP, CxA, CCP, tk1sc
Christopher Kerr, Jacobs

Central Chapter

David Guiot, LEED AP, En-Comm
Rachel Rueckert, Ring & DuChateau Consulting Engineers

Eastern Canada Chapter

Edwin Lim, Ecolibrium Strategies, Inc.
Michael Loughry, P. Eng., LEED AP, H. H. Angus and Associates, Ltd.
David Overton, CBCP LEED AP, Stantec Consulting Ltd
Sethuraman Sundar, CEM, LEED AP BD+C, CPMP, CCP, Green Initiatives, Inc.

National Capital Chapter

John Runkle, P.E. Intertek-ATI
S.R. Norris, Colliers International

Northeast Chapter

Michael Dooley, PE, LEED AP, CEM, CCP, AKF Group LLC
Brad Jones, PE, LEED AP BD+C, CCP, The Cadmus Group, Inc

Northwest Chapter

Scott Esher, CCP, McKinstry
Dwight Gray, EIT, CCP, SMA, Engineering Economics, Inc.
Colin Moar, CCP, Heery International, Inc
Robert Smith, CMRP, Commissioning Agents, Inc.

Southeast Chapter

Richard Dutro, CxA, CPMP, CPD, LEED AP BD+C, Total Systems Commissioning, Inc.
Tom Foster, Jr., PE, CxA, CBCP, Commissioning WorCx, LEED AP,BD+C
Tim Gilbert, PE, CxA, EMP, LEED BD+C, HESM&A SALAS O’BRIEN
Robert Knoedler, P.E., EMP, CxA, Hanson

Southwest Chapter

Russell Feery, CxA, Engineering Economics, Inc.
Matt Cooper, PE, CxA, CCP, LEED AP BD&C, Group14 Engineering, Inc.
Tracey Whaley, PE, FPE, CxAP, ambient energy
Joe Ellison, LEED AP BD+C, QCxP, Saunders Construction, Inc.

Texas Chapter

Brian Hennig, CCP, CPMP, HDR
Mike Lackey, PE, LEED AP, CxA, CEM. CFM, CMVP, Lackey de Carvajal Cx
James Thornton, CxA, LEED AP O+M, BD+C, AECOM

Western Canada Chapter

Brett Crawford, P.Eng., CCP, CMVP, LEED AP BD+C, C.E.S. Engineering, Ltd.
Phil Dompierre, P.Eng., LEEDAP ID+C, CPMP, Integrated Designs
Boban Ratkovich, M. Eng, P.Eng., CEM, BESA, LEED AP, C.E.S. Engineering, Ltd.
Kevin Thurston, P. Eng., CEM, CMVP, Thurston Engineering Services