2014 – Hartford, CT

Day 1 – Monday, May 19th

7:30 – 2:00

Optional - BCA Scholarship Foundation Annual Golf Tournament

The BCA Scholarship Foundation Golf Tournament will take place at the Blue Fox Run Golf Course facility in Avon, Connecticut. Test your accuracy with Blue Fox Run’s fairways, water hazards and sand traps; they have everything you need to challenge you and improve your game. The tournament format will be the same as last year: a traditional scramble with shotgun start at 9:00 AM. Along with the prizes for Lowest Team Score, Highest Team Score, KP (Men’s and Women’s) and Longest Drive (Men’s and Women’s), there will be some creative and fun wrinkles on advancing the ball in certain situations, and a one-time opportunity to get creative with scorekeeping. The emphasis will be on FUN in supporting the purpose of the tournament – raising money for the BCA Scholarship Foundation. Please join us for a lively event in a magnificent setting for this worthwhile cause. Breakfast and Lunch included with the cost of golf and of course your contribution to the scholarship fund all for $100.00

Register Now

1:00 – 5:00

Optional Workshop - Integration and Scope Development for Building Enclosure Commissioning

  • 
H. Jay Enck, CxAP, HBDP, BEAP, LEED
  • Fiona Aldous, Wiss Janney Elstner Associates

The half day course will focus on helping Owners and Cx Providers understand the building enclosure commissioning process (BECx).


  • How BECx differs from Cx for MEP systems
  • How to determine the BECx scope of work

  • How the owner might assess risk
  • Project team roles and responsibilities

  • BECx requirements in LEED v4 and in ASHRAE Standard 202 “The Commissioning Process for Buildings and Systems”

Registration - $200 (Early Bird) | Registration - $225 (After April 28, 2014)

Register Now

6:00 – 10:00

Optional - BCA Annual Meeting and Dinner

This year’s annual meeting dinner is open to members and non-members, and will be held at the Connecticut Science Center, the exciting nine-story museum conveniently located next to the Connecticut Convention Center and Marriott Downtown in Hartford, Connecticut. The evening will begin with Happy Hour on the main floor, where you can mingle and enjoy some of the exhibits.  Then join us for a short presentation, “The Science of Commissioning,” in the Center’s state-of-the-art 3D digital theater, along with an ‘experiment’ to test your commissioning science knowledge! The evening will continue with dinner on the fifth floor overlooking the Connecticut River and a chance to explore all 150 of the exhibits featuring energy, physics, inventions, space travel and more.. Our annual meeting and dinner at the Connecticut Science Center gives you an opportunity to catch up with old and new friends surrounded by a one-of-a-kind, fascinating and fun-filled atmosphere.

Registration - $75 (Early Bird) | Registration - $85 (After April 28, 2014)

Register Now


Day 2 – Tuesday, May 20th

7:30 – 8:30

Registration/Continental Breakfast | Ballroom B

8:30 – 10:00

Welcome to NCBC 2014

Welcome to NCBC 2014 - Bill McMullen,
BCA President

Keynote Address by Penni McLean-Conner,
Senior Vice President & CCO - Customer Group, Northeast Utilities

10:00 – 10:30

Break | Ballroom B

10:30 – 12:00

Specifications & Specifics: Maximizing Value in Design-Phase Cx

  • Rick Vance, CxA, CEM, LEED AP BD+C, Viridian
  • Bruce Pitts, CPMP CSBA LEED AP BD+C
  • Jeff Yirak, PE, LEED AP BD+C; O+M; and
  • Richard Juntunen, PE, LEED AP, Wood Harbinger, Inc.
  • Session Description
  • Presentation: Pitts & Yirak
  • Presentation: Vance
  • The Human Side of Cx

    • Eileen Westervelt, PE, CEM, QCxP, LEED AP, UIUC-SEDAC
    • Michael Dooley, PE, LEED AP, CEM, CCP, AKF Engineers, LLP
    • Robert J. Falaguerra, Saint Francis Hospital and Medical Center
    • Session Description
    • Presentation: Westervelt
    • Paper: Westervelt
    • Presentation: Dooley-Falaguerra

    Overview NU Conservation Programs and other Interesting Opportunities

    • Justin Marmaras, Northeast Utilities
    • David McIntosh, CEM, EBCP, Northeast Utilities
  • Session Description
  • Presentation: Marmaras-McIntosh
  • Free Energy Data Tools for Cx

    • Reinhard Seidl, PE, Taylor Engineering (Universal Translator 3)
    • Wayne Saya, CPE, Association for Facilities Engineering (ECAM+)
  • Session Description
  • Presentation: Seidl
  • Presentation: Saya
  • 12:00 – 1:30

    Lunch | Ballroom B

    1:30 – 3:00

    Methods for Achieving Designed Performance

    EBCx Case Studies - Proving its Value

    The Impact of Energy Efficiency Policy: Perspectives from the Northeast

    • Laurie Kerr, Natural Resources Defense Council
    • John Lee, New York City Mayor's Office
    • Alex Kragie, CT Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
    • Christina Halfpenny, Massachusetts Department of Energy Resources
  • Presentation: Kerr
  • Presentation: Lee
  • Presentation: Kragie
  • Presentation: Halfpenny
  • Cloud Based Workflow Software Solutions

    • Andrew Stadheim, PE, Building Start
    • Michael Kozinets, Facility Grid
  • Session Description
  • Presentation: Stadheim
  • 3:00 – 3:30

    Break | Ballroom B

    3:30 – 5:00

    Sequences, Integration: Who's in Control?

    • Tony DiLeonardo, CxA, LEED AP, Wick Fisher White
    • Robert Knoedler, Hanson Professional Services, Inc.
  • Session Description
  • Presentation: DiLeonardo-Knoedler
  • EBCx of the Connecticut Convention Center Complex

    • Dave Vallerie, LEED AP, Strategic Building Solutions
    • Michael Costelli, CT, Convention Center
    • John Demetrio, CT, Convention Center
    • Edward Lane, CT, Science Center
    • George Strileckis, Marriott Hartford Downtown
    • Roy Gagnon, Strategic Building Solutions
    • John Scricca, Northeast Utilities Service Company
    • Anthony L. Lazzaro, Jr., Esq. - Capital Region Development Authority
    • Darryl Sauro, Central Utility Plant
  • Session Description
  • Presentation: Vallerie
  • Evaluation of Utility EBCx Programs

    • Randy Gunn, Navigant
    • Erik C. Mellen, Northeast Utilities Energy Efficiency
  • Session Description
  • Presentation: Gunn
  • Presentation: Mellen
  • Cx Diagnostic Tools

    • Scott Ellis, Onset Data Loggers
    • Bob Rybka, Belimo Americas
  • Session Description
  • Presentation: Ellis/a>
  • Presentation: Rybka/a>
  • 5:00 – 7:00

    Exhibitor Reception | Ballroom B


    Day 3 – Wednesday, May 21st

    7:30 – 8:30

    Registration/Continental Breakfast | Ballroom B

    8:30 – 10:00

    Cx The Building Enclosure

    • Fiona Aldous, Wiss Janney Elstner Associates
    • William Nash, PE, Whitlock Dalrymple Poston & Associates, Inc.
  • Session Description
  • Portfolio Cx Programs

    • James Mascaro, PE, CCP, MBP Inc.
    • Armando J. de León, Virginia State Corporation Commission
    • Tom Ertsgaard, PE, Pennsylvania State University
    • Paul Carothers, Pennsylvania State University
  • Session Description
  • Presentation: Mascaro
  • Presentation: Erstgaard-Carothers
  • Cx Hospitals

    • Michael Della Barba, CBCP, Environmental Health & Engineering, Inc.
    • John Villani, PE, CEM, LEED AP, QCxP, Grumman/Butkus Associates
  • Session Description
  • Presentation: Della Barba
  • Presentation: Villani
  • 10:00 – 10:30

    Break | Ballroom Foyer

    10:30 – 12:00

    Cx for Energy Performance, A Tale of Two Projects

    • Jason Burbank, University of Massachusetts
    • Douglas Chamberlin, PE, LEED AP, CCP, EnerNOC
  • Session Description
  • Cx in the Digital Age: Data, Software and Graphs

    • Jonathan Schoenfeld, PE, kW Engineering
    • Ryan Stroupe, Pacific Gas & Electric/ Pacific Energy Center
  • Session Description
  • Presentation: Schoenfeld
  • Presentation: Stroupe
  • Optimizing the BMS to Aid in Cx and Sustain Energy Efficiency

    • Saverio Grosso, CEM, CEA, CBCP, EBCP, ENERActive Solutions
    • John Penney, PE, John F. Penney Consulting Services, pc
  • Session Description
  • Presentation: Penney-Grosso
  • 12:00 – 1:30

    Lunch and Town Hall | Keynote Speakers – Jesse Sycuro and Tracey Jumper | Ballroom B

    1:30 – 3:00

    Ready, Set, Go! Systems Readiness & Training

    • Lyn Gomes, PE, LEED AP, kW Engineering
    • Barney York, PE, CBCP, RMF Engineering, Inc.
    • Robert Clegg, PE, RMF Engineering, Inc.
  • Session Description
  • BIM: Theory, Practice, and Commissioning

    Persistence through EIS/EMS

    • Amber Buhl, PE, PECI
    • David McIntosh, CEM, EBCP, Northeast Utilities
  • Session Description
  • Presentation: Buhl
  • 3:00 – 3:30

    Break | Ballroom Foyer

    3:30 – 5:00

    Town Hall – Closing Plenary | Ballroom C